(Logo) Finding local, interstate and overseas folk in Queensland's historical records © Copyright, Judy Webster

Why I use and recommend FindMyPast

Home   About What's New | Articles Family tree Indexes My other sites Photos  Publications Research Services Tips        
You are here:   Home PageIndexesMental asylum patients › Col.Sec. in-letters Site navigation tips

Qld Colonial Secretary's Office in-letters, 1860s / 1870s

Mental Asylum / Benevolent Asylum patients and others


While using Colonial Secretary's Office in-letters at Queensland State Archives, my friends and I noted various documents that are useful for genealogy. Some are about inmates of asylums. Others are about various topics including orphans, requests for assistance, naturalisations, certificates etc.

Records of patients in the Lunatic Asylum may give details such as age, native country, date of admission, when discharged and in what state, when readmitted, supposed cause of relapse, date and cause of death, and other remarks. Some of these names are missing from the Registrar-General's death index!

Other sources

To research mental asylum patients, use all available sources, including (these open in new windows):

Many of those sources (some of which are indexed) are described in my book Tips for Queensland Research. See also my mini-guide 'Researching Queensland Mental Asylum Patients'.

Explanation of names below:

  • Date range:  1860s and 1870s.
  • Scroll through the list. Names may have been spelled incorrectly in the records.
  • A question mark means handwriting was very difficult to read, so the spelling is in doubt.
  • Names beginning with 'Mc' precede other 'M' surnames.
  • Apostrophes have been removed from names such as O'SULLIVAN.
  • If there are several entries for a name, the same person may be mentioned in more than one letter, or there may be several people with the same name.
  • For names below, I can order copies of the original records at Qld State Archives (this link leads to instructions).

List of names, with index code for ordering copies

- Billy (Aboriginal), 6:p8:110-2517-3M
- John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
- John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
- Johnny, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
- Nancy (Aboriginal), 6:p8:110-2517-2F
Order copies

AH BOW Jimmy, 7:p7:249-5763
AH GEE, 7:p1:157-1686
AH HING, 6:p7:90-1118
AH HING, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
AH HUN, 7:p7:244-4401
AH MOY, 7:p8:262-2779
AHEARN Catherine, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
AHEARN Patrick, 6:p7:94-2042
AHERN Patrick, 6:p7:93-1909
ALLCOTT James, 7:p8:262-2712
ALLEN Rosina, 7:p5:213-2323
ALLWOOD Alfred, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
ALONE Margaret, 7:p1:156-1454
ALONE Margaret, 7:p5:205-239
ALONE Margaret Agnes, 6:p8:101-414
ALONZO Petro, 7:p8:251-222
ALPHAN Henry, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
ALTHERS Catherine, 6:p7:96-2644
ALTHERS Catherine, 6:p8:101-333
ANDERSON Frederick Thervald, 7:p5:205-87
ANDERSON William, 7:p1:162-2815
ANGUS John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
ARTHUR John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
ASHLEY William, 7:p5:207-944-A
ASHTON Henry, 7:p1:153-565
ASHTON John (or WILSON), 7:p1:152-341
AXON William, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
Order copies

BAILEY Isabella, 7:p7:248-5416
BAILEY Joseph (see BAILEY Isabella)
BALL A, 7:p5:214-2680
BALL A, 7:p5:214-2992
BALL A M, 7:p5:214-2681
BALL B?, 7:p5:209-1348
BARR William, 7:p5:211-1872
BARR William, 7:p5:212-2142
BARRON C H W, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
BARRY Patrick, 7:p5:206-626
BARTON William, 7:p5:214-2658
BARWICK John, 7:p5:211-1841
BATES Henry, 7:p5:211-1840
BAXTER Samuel, 7:p5:214-2958
BEARD Mary Ann, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
BEATON Frances, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
BEHAN Margaret, 7:p2:171-1510
BENNETT Elizabeth, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
BENNETT Louisa, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
BERKELEY John, 6:p7:94-2305
BERKELEY Patrick, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
BERKMAN James, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
BETTESWORTH Enoch, 7:p5:208-1101
BEVERIDGE Robert, 7:p7:242-3755
BINDON Maria, 7:p1:159-2032
BLACK Margaret, 7:p5:213-2324
BLAKE Patrick, 7:p5:212-2250
BLAKE Patrick, 7:p7:240-3352
BLAKENEY Edward, 7:p5:213-2432
BLANCK John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
BLAS Coleana, 7:p5:214-2774
BLAS Coleana, 7:p5:215-3117
BLENKHORN John, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
BLESSINGTON Elizabeth, 7:p8:251-225
BLUME Mary Ann, 7:p5:209-1278
BLUNT Emily Agnes, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
BLUNT Emily Agnes, 6:p8:110-2517-4F
BOLGER John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
BOOTH John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
BORN Emma, 7:p1:153-590
BORN Emma, 7:p1:162-2811
BOSTOCK Ruth, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
BOSTOCK Ruth, 7:p5:205-109
BOYLE Patrick, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
BREED Alfred, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
BRENKOE Henry, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
BRENNAN James, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
BRENNAN John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
BRENNAN John, 6:p8:110-2517-4M
BRETT Charles, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
BRIEN Patrick, 6:p7:94-2172
BROCKET Esther, 7:p5:210-1639
BROCKETT Hester, 7:p5:208-1068
BROHM Thomas, 6:p7:91-1212
BRYAN Thomas, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
BRYDEN William, 6:p7:91-1302
BRYDEN William, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
BUCHANAN James, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
BUCKHOLTZ Emilia, 7:p5:205-137
BUFS Conrad ? (see BUSS)
BULGIN A, 7:p5:213-2364
BULGIN Arthur, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
BULGIN Arthur, 7:p5:212-2083
BULGIN Arthur, 7:p5:213-2416
BURGES William, 7:p8:261-2676
BURKE Patrick, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
BURNES Samuel, 6:p7:96-2721
BURTON Ann, 6:p7:93-1936
BUSHBY G ?, 7:p5:214-2680
BUSHBY S, 7:p5:207-804
BUSHBY S, 7:p5:209-1348
BUSHBY S, 7:p5:210-1545
BUSHBY S, 7:p5:213-2364
BUSHBY S, 7:p5:214-2781
BUSHBY S, 7:p5:214-2992
BUSHBY Susannah, 7:p1:158-1890
BUSS Conrad ?, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
BUSS Thomas, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
BUTLER John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
BUTLER John William, 7:p1:161-2612
BUTTENSHAW James, 7:p5:210-1741
Order copies

CALLAGHAN John, 7:p1:156-1317
CALLAGHAN John, 7:p1:157-1680
CALLAGHAN William, 7:p1:154-1050
CALLAGHAN William, 7:p1:154-883
CALLAGHAN William, 7:p1:154-971
CAMERON Charles, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
CAMPBELL Hugh, 6:p7:90-974
CAREY Ann, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
CAREY Patrick, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
CARPENTER Annie Elizabeth, 7:p5:215-3137
CARR Margaret, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
CARR Mary, 6:p7:90-1126
CARR Mary, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
CARRINGTON Charles, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
CARTER Elizabeth, 7:p5:205-231
CASS Ellen, 7:p8:262-2814
CAVANAGH Ellen, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
CHATHAM Alfred, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
CHIEN POW, 7:p8:262-2868
CHOO FOO (see FOO Choo)
CLANCY John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
CLANCY John, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
CLANCY John, 6:p8:110-2517-4M
CLANCY Margaret, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
CLANCY Maria, 7:p5:215-3047
CLARK Thomas, 7:p0:186-1324
CLARKE Thomas, 7:p8:267-4326
CLARKE Thomas, 7:p8:267?-4388
CLISSOL Samuel, 7:p1:154-819
COCKING Elizabeth, 7:p5:213-2503
COCKING Elizabeth, 7:p5:214-2892
COFFEY E, 7:p5:214-2781
COFFEY Emelia, 7:p5:213-2629
COFFEY John, 6:p7:90-984
COFFEY John, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
COLEMAN D, 7:p5:207-804
COLEMAN Daniel, 7:p5:206-624
COLEMAN Mary, 7:p0:186-1269
COLEMAN Sarah, 7:p5:209-1273
COLEMAN William, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
COLES John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
COLES John, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
COLES John, 6:p8:110-2517-4M
COLLINS Ellen, 7:p5:208-1067
CONLEY William (I. or J.?), 6:p8:110-2517-2M
CONNOR Agatha, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
CONNOR Agatha, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
CONNOR Agatha, 6:p8:110-2517-4F
COOKE Jones ?, 6:p7:90-1099
COOPER Maria, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
CORCORAN Johanna, 7:p1:152-401
CORCORAN Michael, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
CORCORAN Patrick, 7:p1:152-401
COYNE Michael, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
CRACKNELL George, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
CRAWLEY Thomas, 6:p7:92-1726
CROSBIE Margaret, 7:p1:154-1239
CROSBIE Margaret, 7:p1:156-1366
CROSS Fanny, 7:p5:215-3179
CUDDY Michael, 6:p7:92-1618
CUDDY Michael, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
CUNNINGHAM John, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
CURRY Patrick, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
Order copies

DAKE William (or DUKE?), 7:p5:211-1808
DARRAGH Anne, 7:p5:210-1691
DAVENEY Denis, 7:p1:158-1995
DAWSON J, 7:p5:213-2364
DAWSON James, 7:p5:214-2744
DAWSON James (alias WILLES), 7:p5:212-2172
DAWSON William, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
DAXEL William, 7:p5:208-1057
DAXEL William, 7:p5:209-1531
DAXEL William, 7:p5:210-1545
DAY Estcourt (sic), 7:p5:214-2713
DELANEY Michael, 7:p1:154-1138
DELEMON Walter ?, 7:p5:205-86
DELEMORE Walter ?, 7:p5:208-1101
DENEEN Edward, 7:p5:212-2016
DICK John, 6:p7:91-1384
DICK John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
DICKENS Henry, 7:p1:153-555
DICKENS Henry John, 6:p8:100-241
DICKIN Henry John, 7:p1:157-1512
DILLON James, 6:p7:94-2052
DINEEN Edward, 7:p5:213-2376
DITTON N, 6:p7:90-1077
DIXON Benjamin, 7:p5:214-2987
DIXON Benjamin, 7:p5:215-3116
DONAGH Anne, 7:p5:205-109
DONAHUE Margaret, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
DONNELLY E, 7:p5:207-804
DONNELLY E, 7:p5:209-1348
DONNELLY E, 7:p5:209-1368
DONNELLY Ellen, 7:p5:212-2025
DONOVAN Mary, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
DOONAN Mary, 7:p7:245-4905
DORWARD George, 7:p5:215-3111
DOWLING Martin, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
DOYLE Patrick, 7:p5:214-2989
DROUGHT John, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
DUKE William (see DAKE)
DUNNE Robert, 7:p5:214-2777
DUTTON William, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
DWYER Patrick, 7:p1:160-2266
DWYER Patrick, 7:p1:160-2497
DYAS John (or DYER), 6:p8:110-2517-3M
DYAS Joseph (see John DYAS)
DYER John (see John DYAS)
DYER Joseph (see John DYAS)
DYSON John, 6:p8:110-2517-3M
Order copies

EBENSTON Joshua, 7:p5:207-784
ECHLIN Thomas, 7:p9:269-129
Order copies

FAHEY Michael, 7:p5:209-2461
FAHEY Michael, 7:p5:210-1742
FAHEY Michael John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
FAHEY Patrick, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
FARRELL Eliza, 7:p1:156-1435
FARROLL Catherine, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
FEENEY Charles, 7:p8:262-2829
FICHER Sarah, 7:p7:242-3945
FINGAR C (see FINGER)
FINGER -, 7:p5:210-1583
FINGER C (or FINGAR), 7:p5:214-2992
FINGER Conrad, 7:p5:207-943-A
FINGER Conrad, 7:p5:214-2678
FINN Ellen, 7:p7:240-3410
FIRMIN Fanny, 7:p5:208-1067
FITZGERALD Mary (ship 'Windsor Castle'), 7:p7:245-4840
FITZPATRICK Michael, 7:p5:205-108
FLAGHERTY Martin, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
FLANAGHAN James, 6:p8:110-2517-3M
FLANNERY Catherine, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
FLEET James, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
FLETCHER Maria, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
FLETCHER Robert, 6:p7:89-767
FLETCHER Robert, 6:p7:90-974
FLORIN J, 7:p5:213-2364
FLORIN John, 7:p5:212-2167
FLORIN John, 7:p5:214-2703
FOO Choo, 7:p5:209-1427
FOSTER Alice (ship 'Windsor Castle'), 7:p7:245-4840
FOSTER William, 7:p1:152-434
FOWLER James, 7:p7:245-4991
FOX Harriet, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
FRANCES Amelia, 7:p5:212-2017
FRANCIS Amelia, 7:p5:212-2292
FRANCKSEN Vladimir, 7:p1:154-956
FRASER Thomas, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
FREER William G, 6:p7:94-2155
Order copies

GAMNESSON Ole ?, 7:p5:211-1916
GAUNNESSON Ole ?, 7:p5:208-1036
GEARY Ellen, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
GIBBONS Eliza, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
GIBBS Elizabeth, 7:p5:206-623
GIBBS Elizabeth, 7:p5:209-1421
GIBLIN Kate, 7:p1:157-1570
GIDDING William, 6:p7:90-1182
GIDDING William, 6:p7:91-1498
GILBERT George, 7:p7:245-4841
GILLAN Susan, 7:p1:154-754
GLASS Emily, 7:p5:208-1067
GODDARD Benjamin, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
GORDON J, 7:p5:214-2781
GORDON Joseph, 7:p5:213-2504
GORDON Norman, 6:p7:96-2717
GORL Thomas, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
GORMAN Eliza, 6:p8:110-2517-3F
GORMAN Thomas, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
GORMAN Thomas, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
GOTTLIEB William, 7:p5:213-2505
GRATTAN Thomas, 6:p7:92-1617
GRATTAN Thomas, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
GREEN Edwin, 6:p7:94-2284
GREEN James, 6:p7:90-932
GREEN James, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
GYSIE Jacob, 7:p1:161-2614
Order copies

HANCOCK A, 7:p5:213-2364
HANCOCK A, 7:p5:214-2781
HANCOCK Arthur, 7:p5:209-1484
HARKNESS William, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
HARNEY Jeremiah, 6:p7:92-1518
HARNEY Jeremiah, 6:p7:94-2213
HARPER James (or HARPUR), 6:p7:91-1241
HARPUR James, 6:p7:91-1498
HARPUR James (or HARPER), 6:p7:91-1241
HARTIGAN Margaret, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
HAYES William, 7:p8:261-2675
HAYES Winnefred, 6:p7:96-2618
HEAD George, 6:p7:89-891
HEAD George, 6:p7:90-1099
HEGGARTY John, 6:p8:110-2517-3M
HEN, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
HENNESSEY Michael, 7:p1:154-1214
HENNESSY Michael, 7:p1:158-1852
HENRY James, 6:p7:90-1077
HERON Frederick, 7:p5:208-1101
HERRENSCHMIDT Elizabeth, 7:p7:244-4400
HI HUNG YECK, 7:p7:249-5583
HICKSON Charles, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
HILL Charles, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
HINGSTON Philip William, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
HINXMAN Rebecca, 6:p7:91-1431
HODGSON George, 6:p8:110-2517-3M
HODGSON Herbert, 7:p1:153-705
HOFFMAN John, 6:p7:96-2723
HOFFMAN Joseph, 7:p7:248-5384
HOFFNER Frederick, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
HOGAN Patrick, 7:p1:156-1378
HOLLAND Thomas, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
HOLMES Mary Ann, 6:p7:91-1414
HOLMES Mary Ann, 6:p7:94-2212
HONG SOON, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
HORDERN Joseph Ward, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
HOUSTON Ann, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
HOUSTON Catherine, 7:p7:245-4780
HOY, 6:p7:92-1504
HUGHES Edward, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
HUGHES Thomas, 7:p1:160-2245
HUSSEY Ann, 7:p7:240-3349
HYLAND James, 7:p5:212-2013
Order copies

INNES William Alfred, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
ISAAC David, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
Order copies

JACKSON Eliza, 7:p5:212-2168
JACOBSON Amelia, 7:p5:205-182
JACOBSON Emily, 7:p5:208-1042
JAMIESON John, 6:p7:97-2971
JENKINS Frederick (son of James), 7:p8:262-2966
JOB James, 7:p7:245-4843
JOHNSON Ellen, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
JOHNSON James, 6:p7:93-1862
JOHNSON James, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
JOHNSON John, 6:p8:101-432
JOHNSON Maria, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
JOHNSON Mary Ann, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
JONES Edmund Read, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
JONES George, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
JONES Henry, 6:p7:91-1369
JONES John Robert, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
JUBB William, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
Order copies

KANE Thomas, 7:p5:214-2775
KAVANAGH Ellen, 7:p1:154-983
KAY Dan, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
KEAGAN Mary, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
KEAN Patrick, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
KEEDLE Harry, 7:p5:210-1802
KEENAN Laurence, 6:p7:89-767
KELLEY James (sic), 7:p5:213-2628
KELLEY John, 7:p1:153-646
KELLY Catherine, 7:p5:210-1784
KELLY Thomas, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
KENNANE Winifred, 7:p1:156-1334
KENNANE Winifred (see also KINANE)
KENNEDY James, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
KENNEDY M, 7:p5:214-2781
KENNEDY Martin, 7:p5:214-2654
KERR Gerald, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
KERSLEY Thomas, 7:p1:162-2810
KEYSER Sarah Ann, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
KILNER Henry, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
KILTY Patrick, 7:p5:205-181
KIMBOO, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
KINANE Winifred, 7:p1:156-1424
KINANE Winifred, 7:p5:213-2365
KINANE Winifred (see also KENNANE)
KNOX Mary, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
KRIENING Christian ? (see KRONING)
KRONING Christian ? (or KRIENING), 6:p8:110-2517-3M
Order copies

LAFFEN John ?, 7:p5:209-1482
LALOR Joseph (J. or I.?), 6:p8:110-2517-2M
LAMBERT Henry, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
LANG John, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
LARCOMBE Thomas, 6:p8:110-2517-3M
LAWSON Edward, 6:p7:91-1476
LEAHEY Catherine, 7:p5:208-1038
LEAHY Kate (ship 'Windsor Castle'), 7:p7:245-4840
LENKE Henry ?, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
LEONARD Bacon, 7:p5:207-864
LEONARD Bacon, 7:p5:213-2627
LEONARD Bacon, 7:p7:242-3756
LEONG CHOW, 7:p8:261-2573
LEUKE Henry ?, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
LEWERS Isabella, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
LEWIS Henry, 6:p7:92-1726
LEYFIELD Joseph, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
LIONHARD Bernard, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
LIVINGSTONE Mary Anne, 6:p7:94-2473
LOCOCK William, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
LOGAN Henry, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
LONG John, 7:p1:152-260
LONG William, 6:p7:90-1077
LUCKMAN Elizabeth, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
LUCKMAN Elizabeth, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
LUCKMAN Elizabeth, 6:p8:110-2517-4F
LYNCH Sarah, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
LYNCH William, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
Order copies

McBETH James, 7:p5:207-863
McBETH James, 7:p5:215-3118
McCALLAGAN Rose, 7:p5:209-1348
McCALLAGHAN Rose, 7:p5:207-765
McCALLAGHAN Rose, 7:p5:209-1281
McCALLUM Bridget, 7:p1:162-2809
McCANN Sarah C, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
McCARTHY Edward, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
McCORMACK Kate, 7:p1:153-685
McDEVETT Francis, 7:p5:209-1275
McDEVITT Francis, 7:p5:212-2210
McDONALD James, 6:p8:110-2517-3M
McDONALD Mary, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
McEVITT Anthony, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
McFADDYEN Mary, 6:p7:96-2597
McGRATH H, 7:p5:214-2781
McGRATH Honora, 7:p5:214-2656
McINERRY John, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
McINTOSH Alexander, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
McKENZIE Alexander, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
McKOY Michael, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
McLEAN Malcolm, 7:p5:205-109
McLEAN Malcolm, 7:p5:209-1516
McLERMAN Bruce, 7:p7:243-4012
McMAHAN Charles ?, 7:p5:206-625
McMAHON C, 7:p5:207-804
McMAHON Charles, 7:p5:208-1101
McMAHON John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
McMURRAY Sarah, 7:p1:156-1453
McNAMARA John, 6:p8:110-2517-3M
McPHERSON Alexander, 7:p1:160-2475
McPIKE Dorothy, 7:p5:209-1389
Order copies

MABERRY Richard, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
MACCALLUM John, 7:p1:157-1603
MACGUIRE Rose, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
MACPHERSON John ?, 7:p1:162-2814
MAHER Lawrence, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
MAHER M, 7:p5:213-2364
MAHER Mary, 7:p5:212-2169
MAHER Mary, 7:p5:214-2994
MAINZ Mary Ann (or MAYNE), 7:p1:159-2195
MALONEY Bridget, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
MANN John, 6:p8:110-2517-3M
MARKS - (Mrs, of Port Douglas), 7:p8:262-2938
MARKWELL Benjamin, 6:p7:94-2360
MARRYATT John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
MARSEN Catherine, 7:p7:244-4399
MARTIN John, 7:p5:213-2433
MATHEWS Job (sic), 7:p5:213-2322
MATTHEWS Job, 7:p5:205-162
MAYNARD Frederick George, 7:p5:207-703
MAYNE Mary Ann (see MAINZ)
MEEK John, 6:p7:91-1470
MILES Edward, 6:p7:93-1901
MILWAY Frank (see MILWAY James)
MILWAY James, 7:p7:245-4835
MILWAY Margaret (see MILWAY James)
MINOPRIO Henry ?, 6:p8:100-136
MITCHELL Ellen, 7:p5:208-1037
MOFFATT Joanna, 7:p5:207-941-A
MOHER John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
MOHR Barbara, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
MOHR John, 6:p7:90-1025
MOHR John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
MOHR John, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
MOHR John, 6:p8:110-2517-4M
MONRO Samuel, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
MOONEY Alice, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
MOORE Ann, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
MOORE Ann, 7:p5:212-2018
MOORE Mary, 7:p5:214-2712
MORAN William, 6:p8:101-338
MOSS Jacob, 6:p7:97-2877
MULLER Frederick, 7:p1:154-820
MULVIHILL Bridget, 7:p5:210-1640
MULVIHILL Bridget, 7:p5:213-2460
MUNRO George, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
MUNRO James Malcolm, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
MURNIN Stephen, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
MURPHY Bridget, 6:p7:93-2000
MURPHY Bridget, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
MURPHY Bridget, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
MURPHY Patrick, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
MURRAY A, 7:p5:214-2781
MURRAY Ann, 7:p5:214-2657
MURRAY Catherine, 7:p7:249-5503
MUTFORD Mary, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
Order copies

NAUMANN Heinrich, 7:p1:154-884
NAUMANN Henrick ?, 7:p1:154-1203
NETELLICK ? (see RETELLICK)
NEVERSON Richard, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
NOONDAY, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
NORRIS Mary, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
NOTER Emille, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
NOUGHTON James, 7:p5:208-1035
Order copies

OBRIEN Patrick, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
OCONNOR John, 6:p7:92-1666
ODONNELL J, 7:p5:214-2992
ODONNELL John, 7:p5:214-2776
ODONNELL John, 7:p5:216-3337
ODOWD Ellen, 7:p1:161-2615
OHARA A, 7:p5:207-804
OHARA Mary, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
OHARA Mary, 6:p8:110-2517-4F
OHARA (see also OHARE)
OHARE Andrew, 7:p5:206-590
OHARE Andrew, 7:p5:214-2986
OHARE Mary, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
OHARE (see also OHARA)
OLDENBURGH Maria, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
OLDFIELD William, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
OLOUGHLIN Ellen, 7:p1:152-259
ONEIL J D F, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
ONEIL John, 7:p1:153-566
ONEIL John, 7:p1:154-803
OREILLY Anthony, 7:p5:210-1785
OREILLY Patrick, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
ORR Phoebe, 7:p5:205-109
ORR Robert, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
OSHEA Michael, 6:p7:94-2459
OSHEA Michael, 7:p1:154-806
OSULLIVAN James, 7:p7:240-3351
OSULLIVAN Joseph Parker ?, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
OSULLIVAN Margaret, 7:p1:157-1699
OSULLIVAN Timothy, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
OTT Charles, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
Order copies

PAGEL Jane, 7:p5:207-862
PARISH Charles, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
PARK Robert, 7:p1:154-956
PARKENSON Charles, 7:p5:207-865
PARKER John, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
PARKINSON Charles, 7:p5:207-930
PARKINSON (see also PARKENSON)
PATERSON James, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
PATRICK William, 6:p7:90-1099
PATRICK William, 6:p7:90-974
PATTERSON John, 7:p7:240-3411
PATTERSON John, 7:p7:245-4753
PAUL James, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
PAYNTER Rosina, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
PEAK George, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
PETERKIN William, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
PETERS Joseph, 6:p8:101-351
PETERSEN Kohn, 7:p5:209-1429
PISTORIUS Frederick, 7:p1:155-1089
PISTORIUS Frederick, 7:p1:155-1215
PISTORIUS Frederick, 7:p1:155-1255
PISTORIUS Frederick, 7:p1:155-1281
PITT Elizabeth, 6:p8:101-415
POICE Emily ?, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
PORTER A, 7:p5:214-2781
PORTER Alexander, 7:p5:214-2655
PORTER Phillip, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
POWER Nicholas, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
PRICE Emily ?, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
PRICE George, 7:p1:161-2575
PRITCHARD Richard W, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
PURVES James, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
PURVES James, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
PURVES James, 6:p8:110-2517-4M
PURVIS James, 6:p7:89-891
PURVIS James, 6:p7:90-974
PURVIS James, 6:p7:96-2722
Order copies

QUINN Michael, 6:p7:93-1840
QUINN Michael, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
Order copies

RAMM Clara, 6:p7:94-2007
RANCE Martha, 7:p7:240-3412
RATALLICK John, 6:p7:90-1182
RATALLICK (see also RETELLICK)
RAWTON George, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
REDDY Ann, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
REDYN John, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
REED James, 6:p8:110-2517-3M
REES George Arthur, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
REINHARD Emily, 7:p5:205-232
RETELLICK J, 6:p7:90-1077
RETELLICK J (see also RATALLICK)
RHODE August, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
RICE Catherine, 7:p5:212-2056
RICE Mary, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
RICKARBY Catherine, 7:p8:262-2797
RIDDY Ellen, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
RIDGEWAY George, 7:p5:210-1783
RITTER Henry, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
ROBERT Ambrose, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
ROBERTS Ann, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
ROBERTS Isaac, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
ROBERTS J, 7:p5:214-2992
ROBERTS John, 7:p5:214-2710
ROBERTSON John, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
ROBINSON Samuel Francis, 7:p5:214-2988
ROBINSON Thomas, 7:p5:212-2166
ROBINSON Thomas, 7:p5:213-2469
ROCHE Patrick, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
ROCHE Patrick, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
ROCHE Patrick, 6:p8:110-2517-4M
ROSS E L, 7:p5:213-2364
ROSS Elizabeth, 7:p5:213-2430
ROWLAND B, 7:p5:207-804
ROWLAND B, 7:p5:213-2364
ROWLAND B, 7:p5:214-2992
ROWLAND Ben, 7:p5:210-1545
RUDDER Catherine, 7:p5:209-1483
RYAN Edmund, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
RYAN Edmund, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
RYAN Jeremiah, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
RYAN Norah, 7:p8:262-2737
RYAN Pierce, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
Order copies

SABLE J, 7:p5:207-804
SABLE Joe, 7:p5:206-627
SANDBERY Erck, 7:p1:159-2115
SCHAFIELD Jane, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
SCHAN Henry, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
SCHANK John, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
SCHIVARTY John ?, 7:p1:154-1130
SCHLEGER August, 7:p5:211-1871
SCHLEGER Christian August, 7:p5:213-2417
SCHMIDT Henry, 7:p1:154-1130
SCHULTZ Henry, 7:p1:156-1430
SCHULTZ Henry, 7:p1:160-2319
SEGERSON William, 7:p5:213-2470
SHAW Eliza, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
SHEFFLER Christian, 6:p7:96-2646
SHERIDAN Charles, 7:p5:208-1101
SHORTHALL Thomas, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
SIDEMIUS Frances Ann, 7:p5:205-233
SIDEMIUS Frances Anne, 7:p5:208-1042
SIM LING, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
SIMPSON, 7:p5:210-1608
SIMS Mary Ann, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
SIN AP LEE, 7:p7:249-5763
SKELTON Mary, 7:p1:161-2613
SKIPPER Alice, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
SLADEN Henry, 7:p1:159-2146
SMITH George, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
SMITH George, 7:p9:269-129
SMITH John, 7:p1:162-2812
SMITH Mary, 7:p5:207-901
SMITH Mary, 7:p5:209-1387
SMITH Mary, 7:p8:261-2606
SMITH Mary Ann, 6:p7:92-1505
SMITH Mary Ann, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
SMITH N, 7:p5:214-2781
SMITH Noel, 7:p5:213-2459
SMITH Noel, 7:p5:214-2679
SMITH Robert, 7:p5:206-591
SMITH Thomas, 6:p8:110-2517-3M
SMITH William, 7:p5:205-85
SOLWAY Ellen, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
SOMMER George (or SUMMER), 6:p8:100-172
SOON Hong, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
SPICER Julia Cecilia, 7:p8:261-2521
SPRENGER Fredericka, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
STACEY Joseph James, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
STANLEY Annie, 7:p1:157-1725
STANLEY Annie, 7:p1:158-1821
STEINAGLE Sophia, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
STEMP Eliza, 7:p8:262-2980
STEVENS William, 7:p5:209-1274
STEWART Robert, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
STOCKMAN John, 7:p5:207-704
STOCKMAN John, 7:p5:212-2015
STOCKWELL Joseph, 6:p8:110-2517-3M
STONE Catherine, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
STOWELL Hugh, 7:p1:154-755
STUPART R ?, 7:p5:207-804
SULLIVAN C, 7:p5:213-2364
SULLIVAN Catherine, 7:p5:212-2170
SULLIVAN Catherine, 7:p5:216-3331
SULLIVAN D, 7:p5:213-2364
SUMMER George (or SOMMER), 6:p8:100-172
SUTHERLAND John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
SWAN Elizabeth, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
SYMON Thomas, 7:p7:244-4315
Order copies

TARRANT Alice, 7:p7:242-3754
TATAM Herbert Henry, 6:p7:94-2085
TAYLOR Richard, 6:p8:110-2517-3M
TAYLOR Samuel, 6:p7:93-1828
TEMPE Frederick, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
THRELFALL Charles, 7:p5:207-765
THRELFALL Charles, 7:p5:208-1122
TIERNEY John, 6:p7:96-2681
TIN Hannah ? (see Ann WOODWORTH)
TOMLINSON Edward, 6:p8:100-160
TURLEY Michael, 7:p1:153-712
Order copies

VAUGHAN C, 7:p5:213-2364
VAUGHAN C, 7:p5:214-2681
VAUGHAN Charles, 7:p5:212-2171
VEITCH Thomas, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
VERCY George, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
VERDI Monte, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
VESPER Emanuel, 6:p8:110-2517-3M
VON GAMPTON Henry, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
Order copies

WALKER Alice (ship 'Windsor Castle'), 7:p7:245-4840
WALKER William, 7:p5:213-2418
WALLOCK John, 6:p7:89-793
WALSH M, 6:p7:90-1077
WALTERS Jane, 7:p8:261-2556
WARD Frederick, 7:p5:207-942-A
WARD Frederick, 7:p5:208-1116
WATERS Andrew, 7:p8:262-2850
WATSON Alexander, 7:p5:214-2955
WEALLS Isaac, 6:p7:91-1450
WEIR Thomas, 7:p1:158-1810
WEISHEIT Gustav (see also WISSHEIT)
WEISHERT G ?, 7:p5:210-1545
WELLS Asael ?, 7:p1:152-358
WELLS Robert (see FEENEY Charles)
WELSBY M ? (or W?), 7:p5:214-2992
WELSBY W, 7:p5:214-2681
WELSBY W ?, 7:p5:209-1348
WELSBY W ?, 7:p5:209-1368
WENTWORTH George, 6:p7:89-767
WENZEL H, 7:p5:213-2364
WENZEL H, 7:p5:214-2681
WENZEL H, 7:p5:214-2992
WENZEL Henry, 7:p5:208-1057
WENZEL Henry, 7:p5:210-1545
WENZEL Henry, 7:p5:214-2680
WENZELL Eliza, 7:p7:240-3350
WHEELER John, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
WHITBY George, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
WHITE Ellen, 6:p7:97-2908
WHITE Thomas, 7:p5:210-1740
WHITE Thomas, 7:p5:212-2213
WHITE Thomas, 7:p5:213-2434
WILD John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
WILD John, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
WILD John, 6:p8:110-2517-4M
WILDEDITCH Michael ?, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
WILDEY Joseph, 6:p8:101-432
WILDEY Mary, 6:p8:101-432
WILDEY Mary Jane, 6:p8:101-432
WILDEY Sarah, 6:p8:101-432
WILDIDITCH Michael ?, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
WILLES James (or DAWSON), 7:p5:212-2172
WILLIAMS Charles, 6:p7:90-1099
WILLIAMS Charlotte, 6:p8:110-2517-3F
WILLIAMS George, 6:p7:97-2932
WILLIAMS Rebecca, 7:p7:245-4842
WILSON John, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
WILSON John, 7:p1:152-341
WILSON Margaret, 7:p5:215-3032
WISHART John, 7:p1:162-2792
WISSHEIT Gustav, 7:p5:209-1430
WISSHEIT Gustav (see also WEISHERT)
WOLLOCK John, 6:p7:91-1303
WOLLOCK John, 6:p8:110-2517-1M
WOODWORTH Ann, 6:p8:110-2517-1F
WOODWORTH Ann, 6:p8:110-2517-2F
WOODWORTH Ann, 6:p8:110-2517-4F
WRAY George, 7:p5:208-1146
WYLAM Ralph, 6:p7:90-961
WYLAN Ralph, 6:p7:90-1137
WYLAN Ralph, 6:p8:110-2517-2M
Order copies

YERMAN David, 7:p8:261-2616
YIN Hannah ? (see Ann WOODWORTH)

ZOE Ferdinand, 6:p8:110-2517-1M

Copying service. Allow up to 8 weeks for a reply; I am often away for family reasons.

As a professional genealogist, I can (for a fee) visit the Archives and obtain a copy of the original document. The fee is 'per entry', not 'per name', so if the same name is listed twice, that is two entries. If documents are very large I may send digital copies on a CD instead of paper photocopies.

PRINT the order form (opens in a new window) and complete it. Take care when entering the name and index code.

* If you live in Australia: one entry $18, extra entries (same name or different name) $10 each (including postage).

* If you live overseas: one entry AUD$25, extra entries (same name or different name) AUD$10 each (including postage).

$See the list of payment methods available (my address is on that page).

Revenue from ads goes to Kiva
Why I use FindMyPast

Other Suggestions

Other sources for asylum patients.

Mini-guide 'Researching Queensland Mental Asylum Patients'.

My other genealogy sites have more advice, and more names from records in archives.

Search this site  (in alphabetical lists here, SURNAME in uppercase is first, followed by Given Name):

I use and recommend FindMyPast (Australia / NZ, UK, Ireland, USA)

Revenue from ads goes to Kiva

Top of page

Revenue from ads goes to Kiva

Home   About What's New | Articles Family tree Indexes My other sites Photos  Publications Research Services Tips        

Updated 9 Aug 2014 © Copyright Judy Webster.   My 'Privacy policy' and 'Disclaimer'.   Logo created by Kerrie Franklin Designs.

Creative Commons License This site is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License. I hold copyright in the contents of the site, which may be used for personal research only. If you reproduce any content in any way, you must acknowledge that it belongs to me. If you wish to use any part of this site for professional or commercial purposes, you must contact me in advance to obtain my permission.