Click to enlarge
Search this site
Judy Webster's genealogy tips & indexes for local, interstate & overseas folk in Queensland's historical records
© Copyright, Judy Webster

Why I use & recommend Findmypast

Home   |   About   |   Advice   |   Indexes   |   FAQ   |   Family tree   |   Links   |   Publications   |   Services   |   What's New

You are here:  HomeIndexesSouth-west Qld › Various sources (surnames A-F)

Cunnamulla & South-West Queensland:
Miscellaneous Sources, A - F names


This is Part 1 of a list of selected people in, or with connections to, South-west Qld (from these sources, which are useful for genealogy and local history):
  • Clerk of Petty Sessions, Cunnamulla, register of fines, 1884-1894
  • Paroo Divisional Board valuation register and rate books, 1887-1890
  • Cunnamulla State School admission register, 1940s (part of)
  • Wyandra State School admission register, 1950s (part of)
  • St. Helena Prison records of prisoners
  • Caboolture Shire Council valuation and rating book, 1909
  • Index to nominated immigrants and their nominators, 1908-1922
  • Deceased or witness named in Justice Department inquest file
  • Land selection files index for 1868-1885
  • Land selection files index for 1885-c1905
  • Queensland Government Gazettes
  • Register of insolvencies, 1887-1894
  • Index to 'Transmission of Real Estate by Death' notices
  • Old Age Pension applicants, 1908-1909
  • Muttaburra Hospital admission register
  • Entries with no code are from various sources - please ask.

Ask for a quote for copies of the original records.

Select a list:   Surnames beginning with     A - F     G - O     P - Z

Names beginning with A - F:  (with source code for requesting a quote)

ADAMS J - PAR/N1 (3 entries)
AH FONG - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
AH FOO - CPS 6B/1
AH FOON George - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
AH FUNE - CPS 6B/1
AH GHI - CPS 6B/1
AH GHIE Willie - CPS 6B/1
AH LOY Jimmy - CPS 6B/1
AH MOW - CPS 6B/1
AH SEE - CPS 6B/1
ALBION Hugh - LanDF
ALBION Hugh - PAR/N1
ALBION John - LanDF
ALDRICK R - CPS 6B/1
ALEXANDER Robert
ALLESON Samuel (Constable) - JUS/N
ALLISON John - CPS 6B/1
ALLISON Samuel (Constable) - JUS/N
AMBROSE C - CPS 6B/1
ANDERSON Freda Josephine - A/55913
ANDERSON John - CPS 6B/1
ANDERSON Michael - PRI 2/8
ANDREW Irvine - PAR/N1 (2 entries)
ANNING F - CPS 6B/1
ANNING F A - CPS 6B/1
ARMSTRONG C - CPS 6B/1
ARMSTRONG John - LanDF
ARTHUR James Thomas - LanDF
ASHBURN John Clark - PRI 2/7B
ATKINSON Henry - JUS/N
AXFORD M A - PAR/N1
AYLWARD Adam Joseph - LanDF
AYLWARD J - PAR/N1
AYLWARD James - LanDF
AYLWARD James - PAR/N1
AYLWARD Jessie Josephine - LanDF
AYLWIN Herbert Peterson - LanDF
AYRES Henry - JUS/N
Order copies

BAILEY P - CPS 6B/1
BAKER George - JUS/N
BALLAND George ? - CPS 6B/1
BALLANTYNE Henry - LanDF
BALLARD George - PRI 2/7B
BALLION Charles - PAR/N1
BALLION Charles L - PAR/N1
BARBER H L - QGG 1899
BARNELL James - CPS 6B/1
BARRACLOUGH Frank - LanAG
BARRETT Allan Dudley - A/53537
BARRETT Allan John - A/53537
BARRETT William George - A/53537
BARRY John - LanDF
BARTHOLOMEW J T - CPS 6B/1
BATES G - PAR/N1
BATES George - LanDF
BATES George - PAR/N1
BATES Hannah - LanDF
BATES Hannah - PAR/N1
BATES John - LanDF
BATES John - PAR/N1
BAXTER Robert Moore - LanDF
BEARDMORE George Henry - LanDF
BEATTY D ? - CPS 6B/1
BEATTY Theophilis Stuart - JUS/N
BEEL Sarah Emily - LanDF
BEEL William Bassett - LanDF
BELL Annie - LanDF
BELL W - CPS 6B/1
BELLAMY F J - CPS 6B/1
BELLAMY Frederick - CPS 6B/1
BENFELDT Elizabeth ? - CPS 6B/1
BENHAM John - CPS 6B/1
BENN J - CPS 6B/1
BENN John - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
BENN John - LanAG
BENN John - LanDF
BENN John - PAR/N1
BENNETT Frederick - CPS 6B/1
BENNETT H - CPS 6B/1
BENNETT H - PAR/N1
BENNETT Henry - PAR/N1
BENNETT James Leibig - JUS/N
BENSON T - CPS 6B/1
BENTICK B - CPS 6B/1
BERESFORD Percy Ronald - LanDF
BETTS Albert Walter - LanDF
BETTS Brian Sydney - A/53537
BETTS Leslie Albert - A/53537
BETTS Leslie Colin - A/53537
BEUFELDT Elizabeth - CPS 6B/1
BEVAN Charles - PAR/N1
BEVERLEY Henry Deloitte - COL/458
BIGNELL George Henry - LanDF
BIGNELL John - LanDF
BIGNELL Lilian Alice - LanDF
BIGNELL Samuel - LanDF
BIGNELL William - LanDF
BIRDSALL E - CPS 6B/1
BIRDSALL Edward - LanDF
BISHOP John - CPS 6B/1
BLACKSTONE A - CPS 6B/1
BLAKE George - JUS/N
BLAKENEY Henry G G - LanDF
BLAKEWAY Thomas - LanDF
BLIGH M - PAR/N1
BLIGH M ? - PAR/N1
BOLAND George - CPS 6B/1
BOLLAND George ? - CPS 6B/1
BOLSTER William - JUS/N
BOND William - JUS/N
BOSSENCE Henry - LanDF
BOUCHER Ed - CPS 6B/1
BOUCHER Edward - CPS 6B/1
BOURKE P - CPS 6B/1
BOWER William - LanDF
BOWMAN - CPS 6B/1
BOYLAN Peter - JUS/N
BOYLAND Thomas - CPS 6B/1
BOYLE Allan - CPS 6B/1
BRADEY David Murray - A/55913
BRADEY Evelyn - A/55913
BRADEY Evelyn Annie - A/55913
BRADEY Henry Alfred - A/55913
BRADEY Henry James - A/55913
BRADEY Julie Evelyn - A/55913
BRADFORD Alexander - A/55913
BRADFORD Alexander Clement - A/55913
BRADFORD Glen - A/55913
BRADFORD Neville - A/55913
BRADFORD Reg Beven - A/55913
BRADLEY Charles - A/53537 (2 entries)
BRADLEY David - JUS/N
BRADLEY Louisa - JUS/N
BRADLEY Margaret - A/53537 (2 entries)
BRADLEY W B - PAR/N1
BRADLEY William Brown - PAR/N1
BREM Sam ? - CPS 6B/1
BRETT Herbert H - PAR/N1
BRIEN Sam ? - CPS 6B/1
BRIERTY Alexander - JUS/N
BRIERTY Mary Margaret - LanDF (wife of BRIERTY Ralph)
BRION S - CPS 6B/1
BRION Sam - CPS 6B/1
BROOKE John - PAR/N1
BROPHY J W - CPS 6B/1
BROUGHTON H J - PAR/N1
BROUGHTON W - PAR/N1
BROWN - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
BROWN Arthur Gordon - A/53537
BROWN E - CPS 6B/1
BROWN E - PAR/N1
BROWN Edward - LanDF
BROWN Edward - PAR/N1 (5 entries)
BROWN Hassall Anthony - A/53537
BROWN Isabella Marion - LanDF
BROWN J - CPS 6B/1
BROWN John Leonard - LanDF
BROWN Margaret - LanDF
BROWN Marsden Sidney - A/53537
BROWN Matthew - COL/458
BROWN Matthew John - LanDF
BROWN Oxley Arthur - A/53537
BROWN Peter - CPS 6B/1
BROWN Robert - JUS/N
BROWN Robert - LanDF
BROWN Thomas Stubbs - LanDF
BROWN William - CPS 6B/1
BROWN William - LanDF
BROWNING William - JUS/N
BRUCE Robert - CPS 6B/1
BRYAN Guy Syderham Carew - LanDF
BRYAN William - CPS 6B/1
BUCKLAND E J - PAR/N1
BUDD - CPS 6B/1
BUFFREY Thomas - CPS 6B/1
BURGE Emile - COL/458
BURGESS Edward James - LanDF
BURGESS James - CPS 6B/1
BURGESS John - COL/458
BURKE John - LanDF
BURKE Richard - LanDF
BURKE Richard (Jnr) - LanDF
BURKE W - CPS 6B/1
BURLY M - PAR/N1
BURNS - CPS 6B/1
BURNS James - CPS 6B/1
BURNS James - JUS/N
BURNS W S - CPS 6B/1
BURSTON Thomas - LanDF
BURTON Ellen Meona - LanDF
BURTON H - PAR/N1
BURTON Henry - LanDF
BURTON Henry - PAR/N1
BURTON Lucy - LanDF
BURTON Marian - LanDF
BUTCHER - CPS 6B/1
BUTLER George J A - LanDF
BUTLER James - CPS 6B/1
Order copies

CAHILL Thomas - LanDF
CAIRNS William - CPS 6B/1
CAMPBELL A B - PAR/N1
CAMPBELL Alexander P - LanDF
CAMPBELL Charles - LanDF
CAMPBELL Colin Charles - LanDF
CAMPBELL Duncan - LanAG
CAMPBELL Elsie Jean - A/55913
CAMPBELL Ernest - A/53537
CAMPBELL Jane - LanDF
CAMPBELL John Lawson - SCT/DV4
CAMPBELL John Murray - LanDF
CAMPBELL Richard Donald - A/55913
CAMPBELL Sarah Ann Eliza - LanDF
CAMPBELL Trevor John Lawson - A/53537
CAMPBELL Walter Andrew Grey Lawson - LanDF
CAMPBELL William H L - LanDF
CAPEWELL Ernest Albert (Joe) - A/53537
CAPEWELL Joe - A/53537
CAPEWELL Kathleen Florence - A/53537
CARKEEK C - CPS 6B/1
CARMODY J - CPS 6B/1
CARMODY Mary Harriett - COL/458
CARRIGAN Daniel - CPS 6B/1
CARROLL Ada Mary - LanDF
CARROLL John Edward - LanDF
CARROLL Sarah Jane - LanDF
CARROLL William - LanDF
CARROLL William P - LanDF
CARSE Samuel Harris - LanDF
CARTER D - CPS 6B/1
CARTER Dipper - PAR/N1
CARTER J - CPS 6B/1
CARTER James Richard - LanDF
CARTER Robert - LanDF
CARTER Sidney - LanDF
CASEY Charles - LanDF
CAUFIELD James - CPS 6B/1
CAULFIELD - CPS 6B/1
CAULFIELD J - CPS 6B/1
CAWLEY Thomas John - COL/458
CAY Herbert Hugh - LanDF
CHALLENOR R W - PAR/N1
CHALLINOR R - CPS 6B/1
CHALLINOR R W - CPS 6B/1
CHALMERS Thomas - CPS 6B/1
CHAMBERS G - CPS 6B/1
CHAPMAN - CPS 6B/1
CHAPMAN A - CPS 6B/1
CHILD J W - CPS 6B/1
CHRIST Barbara Ann - A/55913
CHRIST Barry William - A/55913
CHRIST Charles Percival - A/55913 (2 entries)
CHRIST John Geoffrey - A/55913
CHRIST Phillip Charles - A/55913
CHRISTIE A - CPS 6B/1 (3 entries)
CHRISTIE A - PAR/N1
CHRISTIE Adolph - CPS 6B/1
CHRISTIE Adolph W M H - LanDF
CHRISTIE Adolphus - PAR/N1
CLARK W - CPS 6B/1
CLARKE Charles - CPS 6B/1
CLARKE Frank - LanDF
CLARKE Robert - CPS 6B/1
CLEARY James - CPS 6B/1
CLIFFORD Thomas ? - CPS 6B/1
CLOSE Peter Collinson - LanDF
CLYDSDALE Thomas Gordon - LanDF
CODY M - CPS 6B/1
COFFEY Owen - CPS 6B/1
COFFEY William - CPS 6B/1
COLIGHLAN Daniel - LanDF
COLLIE J B ? - CPS 6B/1
COLLINN J B ? - CPS 6B/1
COLLINS Harold - A/53537
COLLINS Jeannett - CPS 6B/1
COLLINS Joyce - A/53537
COLLIS Charles - LanDF
COLLIS Rita Patricia - A/53537
COLLIS Walter - A/53537
COLWELL T - CPS 6B/1
CONNOLLY Agnes - PAR/N1
CONNOLLY George - LanDF
CONNOLLY J J - CPS 6B/1
CONNORS Michael - CPS 6B/1
CONWAY Charles - PAR/N1
CONWAY H - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
COONEY Eileen - A/53537
COONEY Laurence Charles Edw - A/53537
COONEY Thomas James - LanDF
COOPER J - CPS 6B/1
COOPER Joseph - CPS 6B/1
CORBETT James ? - CPS 6B/1
CORNFORD Charles - CPS 6B/1
COSTELLO Catherine - QGG 1899
COTTER Alfred J - PAR/N1
COTTER Jessie Annie - LanDF
COURT A - CPS 6B/1
COWARD Clara Louisa - LanDF
COWARD Henry B - LanDF
COWARD Henry Fredrick Holland - LanDF
COWARD Leslie Blanchard - LanDF
COX E - CPS 6B/1
CRAIG Alexander - LanDF
CRAIG T
CRAIN George Irvine - LanDF
CRANNY Francis - PAR/N1
CRANNY Francis Maud - PAR/N1
CRANNY J B ? - PAR/N1
CRANNY Martin - CPS 6B/1
CRASSONIE Annie - LanDF
CRAWFORD Alfred George - A/53537
CRAWFORD James - CPS 6B/1
CRAWFORD Nancy Ann - A/53537
CROCKER Charles John - LanDF
CRONIN J J - PAR/N1
CRUMMIE James - CPS 6B/1 (3 entries)
CRUMMY James - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
CUFFE James - LanDF
CUFFE James - PAR/N1
CUNNINGHAM G H - PAR/N1
CUZENS Frederick Herbert - LanDF
CUZENS Norman James - LanDF
Order copies

DAIDE W ? - CPS 6B/1
DALY - CPS 6B/1
DALZELL A J - CPS 6B/1
DARCY John - LanDF
DARGIN J E - CPS 6B/1
DAVENPORT Rita Clare - A/53537
DAVENPORT Vivian Horace - A/53537
DAVEY Frederick - COL/458
DAVIDSON Donald - PAR/N1
DAVIDSON Thomas - CPS 6B/1
DAVIDSON William - CPS 6B/1
DAVIES D - CPS 6B/1
DAVIS D - CPS 6B/1
DAVIS Edward - CPS 6B/1
DAVIS George - IMM/347 dr 246
DAVIS Robert James - LanDF
DAWSON T W - CPS 6B/1
DAWSON Thomas William - LanDF
DAWSON William - LanDF
DAY John - CPS 6B/1
DEAN Thomas - CPS 6B/1
DEIGNAN Bernard - LanDF
DEIGNAN Bernard C - LanDF
DEIGNAN Ellen - LanDF
DEIGNAN John - LanDF
DEIGNAN Sarah Jane - LanDF
DENNING John - CPS 6B/1
DENNISON - CPS 6B/1
DEVEREUX John - PAR/N1
DEVEREUX Patrick - PAR/N1
DEVINE George - JUS/N
DEVIRE M ? - CPS 6B/1
DEWHURST D - QGG 1881
DICK Ronald Ernest - A/53537
DICK Stanley Ernest - A/53537
DICK William - LanDF
DIERKE Edward - A/53537
DIERKE Edward Thomas - A/53537
DIXON Frank Edwin - LanDF
DIXON Robert - CPS 6B/1
DODGSON T - CPS 6B/1
DONOHOE James - CPS 6B/1
DONOVAN - CPS 6B/1
DOOLEY W - CPS 6B/1
DORSEY W A - PAR/N1
DOUGHTY - (Mrs) - CPS 6B/1
DOUGHTY S R - CPS 6B/1 (6 entries)
DOWLING Vincent
DOWSETT Stafford - LanDF
DOYLE L - CPS 6B/1
DOYLE M - CPS 6B/1
DOYLE M - PAR/N1
DOYLE Michael - LanDF
DOYLE Michael - PAR/N1
DOYLE Michael (Jnr) - LanDF
DOYLE Richard Denis - LanDF
DOYLE Robert Raworth - LanDF
DOYLE Thomas - CPS 6B/1
DREW B - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
DREW Browning Smith - LanDF
DREW Lawrence - CPS 6B/1
DREWE Arthur - LanDF
DROMANDRO A - CPS 6B/1
DROMANDRO Anthony - CPS 6B/1
DUESBURY E - CPS 6B/1
DUFF Jack - A/55913
DUFF Robert - A/55913
DUGGAN - CPS 6B/1
DUGGAN Frederick - A/55913
DUIGNAN Peter - LanDF
DUNBAR Thomas Killigrew - COL/458
DUNCAN Robert - CPS 6B/1
DUNDON John - COL/458
DUNKEL Marie Helena - LanDF
DUNLOP Desmae Ivy - A/53537
DUNLOP Desmond Nevin ? - A/53537
DUNN Henry - COL/458
DURKIN P - CPS 6B/1
DWYER - (Mrs M) - A/53537
DWYER Alan John - A/53537
DWYER John - A/53537
DWYER M (Mrs) - A/53537
Order copies

EAMES Harry Farmer - A/55913
EAMES Terence Harry - A/55913
EASEY Adelaide - LanDF
EASEY Frederick - LanDF
EASEY George - LanDF
EASEY Mary - LanDF
EASEY William - LanDF
EASTHAM - CPS 6B/1
ECCLES A
EDWARDES Thomas Dyer - LanDF
EDWARDS George - LanAG
EDWARDS James - CPS 6B/1
EIGMAN Luis - LanDF
ELDRIDGE William - LanDF
ELLIOT Arthur Allan - LanDF
ELLIOT Ella Marion - LanDF
ELLIOT William Charles H - LanDF
ELLIOTT Annie Claris - LanDF
ELLIOTT Arthur Wilton - LanDF
ELLIOTT Leslie Joseph - LanDF
ELLIOTT Norman Gordon - LanDF
ELLIOTT Thomas Clarence - LanDF
ELLIOTT Thomas James - LanDF (2 entries)
ELLIS Frederick Knox - LanDF
ELLIS G A - PAR/N1
ELLIS H M - PAR/N1
ELLIS J W ? - CPS 6B/1
ELLIS James - JUS/N
ELLSON G H ? - CPS 6B/1
ENDACOTT Illa May - A/53537
ENDACOTT Sylvia Grace - A/53537
EVANS William Oliver Francis - LanDF
Order copies

FAHEY Michael - LanDF
FAHL C H - CPS 6B/1
FAHL C H - PAR/N1
FAHL Charles H - PAR/N1
FAHL Charles Heinrich - LanAG
FALKINER France Brereton S - LanDF
FALLON W - CPS 6B/1
FARNHAM Donald Alfred - A/53537
FARNHAM John - A/53537
FARNHAM Joyce - A/53537
FARNHAM Rose Margaret - A/53537
FARNHAM Violet May - A/53537
FARQUHARSON W H - CPS 6B/1
FARR George - CPS 6B/1
FARRELL A - CPS 6B/1
FARRELL Arthur - CPS 6B/1
FARRELL J - CPS 6B/1
FARRELL Joshua - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
FAZLDEEN Norma ? - A/55913
FAZLDEEN Vivian - A/55913
FEARON Augustine H - LanDF
FERGUSON - CPS 6B/1
FERGUSON A B - CPS 6B/1
FERGUSON James - CPS 6B/1
FFRENCH Ludlow John - JUS/N
FIDLER Edward - CPS 6B/1
FIELD Henry - CPS 6B/1
FIELD John - CPS 6B/1
FIELD John - LanDF
FIELDING George - JUS/N
FITCH William - CPS 6B/1
FITZGERALD - CPS 6B/1
FITZGERALD Charles - CPS 6B/1
FITZGIBBON N - CPS 6B/1
FITZGIBBONS Joseph - A/53537
FITZGIBBONS Violet - A/53537
FLANAGAN - CPS 6B/1
FLANAGAN Patrick - LanDF
FLANAGAN Thomas - CPS 6B/1
FLEMING - CPS 6B/1
FLETCHER Christopher Denton - LanDF
FLINT Thomas - CPS 6B/1
FLOYD Charles - CPS 6B/1
FOGARTY - CPS 6B/1
FORD F - CPS 6B/1
FORD Frederick - PAR/N1
FORD William - PAR/N1
FORRESTER Walter - JUS/N
FORTESCUE William Frank - A/53537
FORTESCUE William T ? - A/53537
FOSTER Bernard Herman - JUS/N
FOSTER Isaac - PAR/N1
FOWLER George - CPS 6B/1
FOX Thomas Richard - LanAG
FRANCIS Arthur
FRANCIS Chris - CPS 6B/1
FRANCIS Richard - PRI 2/8
FRANS Cornelius - CPS 6B/1
FRANTZ Peter - JUS/N
FRENCH Ludlow (see FFRENCH)
FURNIVAL Gerrard (see Missing Friends)
Order copies

* Choose another letter of the alphabet

Copying service. Allow several weeks for a reply (I am often away for family reasons).

As a professional genealogist, I charge a fee to obtain copies of documents in record offices and libraries. The fee depends on time taken and costs incurred, but for records listed on this page it is usually between $15 and $40. For a free quote, email Image of email address or my alternative address and specify 'SW-Qld Misc. Index', name required, and source code (if any) beside the name.  If you don't receive a reply, check your spam folder or contact me again from a different email address.




Other Suggestions

More indexes for south-west Queensland.

Outback Story (a historical account of life in outback Queensland in the early to mid 1900s).

My other genealogy sites have additional advice and names.

Search this site  (do NOT use apostrophes; read search results page carefully)

I use and recommend Findmypast (Australia / NZ, UK, Ireland, USA)

Revenue from ads goes to charity

Top of page

Revenue from ads goes to charity

Home   |   About   |   Advice   |   Indexes   |   FAQ   |   Family tree   |   Links   |   Publications   |   Services   |   What's New
Updated 8 Jun 2017 © Copyright Judy Webster.   My 'Privacy policy' and 'Disclaimer'.

Creative Commons License This site is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License. I hold copyright in the contents of the site, which may be used for personal research only. If you reproduce any content in any way, you must acknowledge that it belongs to me. If you wish to use any part of this site for professional or commercial purposes, you must contact me in advance to obtain my permission.