Click to enlarge
Search this site
Judy Webster's genealogy tips & indexes for local, interstate & overseas folk in Queensland's historical records
© Copyright, Judy Webster

Why I use & recommend Findmypast

Home   |   About   |   Advice   |   Indexes   |   FAQ   |   Family tree   |   Links   |   Publications   |   Services   |   What's New

You are here:  HomeIndexesSouth-west QldVarious sources › Surnames P-Z

Cunnamulla & South-West Queensland:
Miscellaneous Sources, P - Z names


This is Part 3 of a list of selected people in, or with connections to, South-west Qld (from these sources, which are useful for genealogy and local history):
  • Clerk of Petty Sessions, Cunnamulla, register of fines, 1884-1894
  • Paroo Divisional Board valuation register and rate books, 1887-1890
  • Cunnamulla State School admission register, 1940s (part of)
  • Wyandra State School admission register, 1950s (part of)
  • St. Helena Prison records of prisoners
  • Caboolture Shire Council valuation and rating book, 1909
  • Index to nominated immigrants and their nominators, 1908-1922
  • Deceased or witness named in Justice Department inquest file
  • Land selection files index for 1868-1885
  • Land selection files index for 1885-c1905
  • Queensland Government Gazettes
  • Register of insolvencies, 1887-1894
  • Index to 'Transmission of Real Estate by Death' notices
  • Old Age Pension applicants, 1908-1909
  • Muttaburra Hospital admission register
  • Entries with no code are from various sources - please ask.

Ask for a quote for copies of the original records.

Select a list:   Surnames beginning with     A - F     G - O     P - Z

Names beginning with P - Z  (with source code for requesting a quote)

PAGE Theodore - JUS/N
PAIN Francis - LanAG
PAIN Frank - CPS 6B/1 (6 entries)
PAIN Frank - PAR/N1
PAIN G - CPS 6B/1
PAIN George - CPS 6B/1 (6 entries)
PALLETT William George - LanDF
PALMER Edward - CPS 6B/1
PALMER Mary Susan - LanDF
PALMER Samuel - CPS 6B/1
PALMER Thomas William - LanDF
PARKER John - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
PARKER John William - LanDF
PARTRIDGE John Leonard James - LanDF
PARTRIDGE Mary Madge - LanDF
PATERSON Henry - JUS/N
PATERSON James - PAR/N1
PATTERSON H - CPS 6B/1
PEACOCK Ian Joseph - A/53537
PEACOCK William Henry Charles - A/53537 (2 entries)
PEARSALL Thomas - COL/458
PEARSE Charles - CPS 6B/1
PEARSE Charles Robert - LanDF
PEARSE G W - CPS 6B/1 (4 entries)
PEARSE George William - LanDF
PEARSE Joseph - CPS 6B/1
PEARSON James - JUS/N
PEGG Samuel Simpson - LanDF
PENHALLURICK Ann Josephine - LanDF
PENNINGTON F - PAR/N1
PENO J ?- PAR/N1
PERROTT E M - CPS 6B/1
PETERS David - CPS 6B/1
PETTIT John - CPS 6B/1
PHELAN R - CPS 6B/1
PHILLOTT Charles Pender - LanDF
PHILLOTT Edward John - LanDF
PHILLOTT Edward Pender (Jnr) - LanDF
PHILLOTT Emily Celia Pender - LanDF
PHILLOTT Frank Pender - LanDF (2 entries)
PHILLOTT Margaret Celia - LanDF
PHILLOTT Thomas Pender - LanDF
PIDDICK William - CPS 6B/1
PLUO J ? - PAR/N1
PONCHO J - CPS 6B/1 (3 entries)
PONCHO James - CPS 6B/1
PORTER Robert - LanDF
POTTS Robert - LanDF
POWELL - PRI 2/7B
POWER James - LanAG
POWER James - PAR/N1
PRESTON W - CPS 6B/1
PRESTON William - CPS 6B/1
PRICE Charles - CPS 6B/1
PROCTOR - PRI 2/7B
PUGSLEY E A - CPS 6B/1
PUGSLEY T - CPS 6B/1
PUGSLEY W - CPS 6B/1
PUGSLEY William - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
Order copies

QUICK P - CPS 6B/1 (4 entries)
QUICK Paul - CPS 6B/1 (4 entries)
QUILL William ? - CPS 6B/1
QUIN Christopher Adair - JUS/N
QUIN Luke - CPS 6B/1
Order copies

RAFTICE Ellen - LanDF
RAFTIS Robert - LanDF
RAINEY Edward Burnett - COL/458
RAMAGE C E - CPS 6B/1
RANKIN Norman Walter - LanDF
RANKIN William Duncan - LanDF
RAWES Ivy Beatrice - A/55913
RAWES James - A/55913
RAWLE William Henry - LanDF
RAWSON John - CPS 6B/1
RAY G R - CPS 6B/1
REDFERN James - CPS 6B/1
REED Robert - CPS 6B/1
REEDY Patrick - A/58403
REEVE Frederick William - JUS/N
REILLY James - CPS 6B/1
REYNOLDS - CPS 6B/1
RICHARDS William Evans - LanDF
RICHARDSON Hugh Angus - A/53537
RICHARDSON Jill Elizabeth - A/53537
RICK Charles Leonard - A/55913
RICK Gordon Charles - A/55913
RILEY Michael Thomas - LanDF
RILEY William - CPS 6B/1
ROACH David Scott - A/55913
ROACH Keith William Scott - A/55913
ROBERSON Leslie - A/55913
ROBERSON Lorraine Brenda - A/55913
ROBERTS James - CPS 6B/1 (4 entries)
ROBERTS S - CPS 6B/1
ROBERTS William - LanDF
ROBINSON - - JUS/N144
ROBINSON Frederick Charles - LanDF
ROBINSON R W - PAR/N1 (3 entries)
ROBINSON Richard William - LanDF
ROBINSON Thomas - PAR/N1
ROBINSONS R W - PAR/N1
ROCHE James - CPS 6B/1
ROE Andrew - CPS 6B/1
ROOKS John - CPS 6B/1
ROOKS Samuel James - LanDF
ROSS Richard Clare - LanDF
ROSS William Alexander - LanDF
ROSSITER H S ? - PAR/N1
ROSSITER Herbert Simon - LanDF
ROSSITER T J - PAR/N1 (2 entries)
ROSSITER Thomas James - LanDF
ROSSITER Thomas James (Jnr) - LanDF
ROSSITER W B - PAR/N1
ROSSITER William Buckley - LanDF
ROWE Nicholas - CPS 6B/1
RUSSELL A - CPS 6B/1 (3 entries)
RUSSELL Alfred - CPS 6B/1
RUSSELL Alfred - LanAG
RUSSELL Alfred - PAR/N1
RUSSELL H - PAR/N1
RUSSELL Patrick - A/53537
RUSSELL William Edward - A/53537
RUTHERFORD Alexander Hamilton - LanDF
RUTHERFORD George Washington - LanDF
RUTHERFORD J - PAR/N1
RUTHERFORD James - LanDF
RUTHERFORD James - PAR/N1
RUTHERFORD Laurence - LanDF
RUTHERFORD Linda - LanDF
RUTHERFORD Robert Gordon - JUS/N
RYAN Benjamin - CPS 6B/1
RYAN Bevan Walter - A/53537
RYAN D - CPS 6B/1
RYAN Henry - A/53537
RYAN James - CPS 6B/1
RYAN M - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
RYAN Michael - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
RYDER - CPS 6B/1
Order copies

SABIEN Edward H - LanDF
SALISBURY - (Mrs Geo) - A/53537
SALISBURY Geo (Mrs) - A/53537
SANDFORD John - A/53537
SANDFORD Roy - A/53537 (2 entries)
SANDFORD Roy Cecil - A/53537
SANDY ? - CPS 6B/1
SAWYER Louie - PRI 2/7B (2 entries)
SAY Hung - CPS 6B/1
SCANLAN John - A/53537
SCANTLEBURY R - CPS 6B/1
SCARF Alfred - CPS 6B/1
SCARFE A - CPS 6B/1 (3 entries)
SCHERF Frederick - LanDF
SCHMIDT Carl - LanDF
SCHMIDT Carl Heinrich J - LanDF
SCHMIDT Charlotte Clara Louisa - LanDF
SCHMIDT Emilia - LanDF
SCHMIDT Ida Matilda - LanDF
SCHMIDT J C H - CPS 6B/1
SCHMIDT Joachim - LanDF
SCHMIDT Johann C H - LanDF
SCHMIDT Johann Carl Heinrich - LanDF
SCHMIDT Marie - LanDF
SCHMIDT Marie Helena - LanDF
SCHMIDT Minna - LanDF
SCHMIDT Theodore - LanDF
SCHMIDT Theordore A E - LanDF
SCOTT C J - CPS 6B/1
SCOTT Douglass - CPS 6B/1
SCOTT H - CPS 6B/1
SCOTT J - CPS 6B/1
SCOTT John - PAR/N1 (3 entries)
SCURFIELD J
SEARCH Cecil Edward - LanDF
SEYMOUR R W - CPS 6B/1
SEYMOUR Richard - CPS 6B/1
SEYMOUR Sidney - CPS 6B/1
SHALLVY Helen Ann - A/53537
SHALLVY William George Alex - A/53537
SHALLVY William Henry - A/53537
SHALLVY Winifred Elizabeth - A/53537
SHALVEY W - CPS 6B/1
SHARP H - CPS 6B/1
SHARP Henry - CPS 6B/1
SHARP Henry - LanDF
SHAW James - CPS 6B/1
SHEEHAN Patrick - IMM/341
SHEPHERD Andrew John - A/53537
SHEPHERD John - A/53537
SHEPPARD Bertha May - A/55913
SHEPPARD Frederick V - A/55913
SHEPPARD Nita Elizabeth - A/55913
SHEPPARD Nola Kay - A/55913
SHEPPERD - CPS 6B/1
SHERRY William - CPS 6B/1
SHERVINGTON Thomas - PAR/N1 (see also SHIRVINGTON)
SHERWOOD George - JUS/N
SHIRVINGTON Thomas - LanAG (see also SHERVINGTON)
SHORNEY Frederick George - LanDF
SHORT P - CPS 6B/1
SILVERIA John - CPS 6B/1
SIM George - LanDF
SIMPSON David Joseph - A/53537
SIMPSON Joseph Alfred Snowden - A/53537
SING K - CPS 6B/1
SKEAHAN Patrick James - LanDF
SKUTHORPE Charles - JUS/N
SMALL Thomas - LanDF
SMALLMAN John Gardiner - LanDF
SMITH Amelia Florence - LanDF
SMITH Barnabas Frederick - LanDF
SMITH C - CPS 6B/1
SMITH Charles - CPS 6B/1
SMITH Hugh - PAR/N1
SMITH J - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
SMITH J D - CPS 6B/1
SMITH J M - CPS 6B/1 (3 entries)
SMITH James - CPS 6B/1 (4 entries)
SMITH Margaret Eleanor - LanDF
SMITH Michael - CPS 6B/1
SMITH R - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
SMITH R (Jnr) - CPS 6B/1
SMITH R B - CPS 6B/1
SMITH Richard - CPS 6B/1
SMITH William - CPS 6B/1
SORENSEN Carl Lenine - A/55913
SORENSEN Susan - A/55913
SPELLING J - CPS 6B/1
SPIER Henry Edward - LanDF
SPRAGUE George Henry - JUS/N
SPRIGG Richard - CPS 6B/1
ST JAMES E ? - CPS 6B/1
STACEY A J - CPS 6B/1
STACEY Alexander John - JUS/N
STACEY Thomas - JUS/N
STACEY W - PAR/N1
STACEY Wickham - PAR/N1
STACY W - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
STACY Wickham - LanDF
STAFFORD Glenden Neil - A/53537
STAFFORD William John - A/53537
STAND George ? - CPS 6B/1
STANLEY Frank - CPS 6B/1
STAPLETON - CPS 6B/1
STAPLETON Michael - CPS 6B/1
STEEL Barbara Edith - A/55913
STEEL Benjamin Fred - A/55913 (2 entries)
STEEL Hugh Peden ? - LanDF
STEEL Kevin Benjamin - A/55913
STEEL Marjorie Joy - A/55913
STEEL Pamela Joyce - A/55913
STEEN Berthel Otto - LanAG
STEPHENS Joseph Bonnom - LanDF
STEWART Frank - A/53537
STEWART Henry - A/53537
STIFFE Francis William - LanDF
STIFFE Walter Everitt - LanDF
STIFFE William - LanDF
STONE Annie - LanDF
STONE Annie - PAR/N1
STOREY William
STRICKLAND James ? - CPS 6B/1
STROUD - CPS 6B/1
STUBBS E C - CPS 6B/1
STUBBS William John - A/53537
STUBBS William Robert - A/53537
STUCKLAND James ? - CPS 6B/1
SULLIVAN Arthur - LanDF
SULLIVAN Daniel - CPS 6B/1
SULLIVAN J - CPS 6B/1
SULLIVAN John - CPS 6B/1
SUTHERLAND Christina Morrison - A/53537
SUTHERLAND Ian Donald - A/53537
SUTHERLAND James - CPS 6B/1
SUTHERLAND John - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
SWAN H - CPS 6B/1
SWAN Henry - CPS 6B/1
SWASBERRY John ? - CPS 6B/1
SWEENY Robert - CPS 6B/1
SWINDLE Frederick - CPS 6B/1
SYMONDS Hy - CPS 6B/1
SYMONS Will Kerr - LanDF
Order copies

TABULO J J ? - CPS 6B/1
TABULO John ? - CPS 6B/1
TAPP Elizabeth - PAR/N1
TAPP William - PAR/N1 (2 entries)
TATE John - CPS 6B/1
TATHEM Henry - CPS 6B/1
TATHEM N - CPS 6B/1
TAYLOR Frederick - PRI 2/8
TAYLOR Henry - CPS 6B/1
TAYLOR John - LanDF
TAYLOR N A - QGG 1899
TAYLOR Norah Annie - LanDF
TAYLOR Robert - LanDF
TEASDALE Charles Kemp - LanDF
TERRY William - JUS/N
THOM Alexander Philip - LanDF
THOMAS Elizabeth Ann - A/53537
THOMAS Francis William - A/53537
THOMAS James - JUS/N
THOMPSON Charles - CPS 6B/1
THOMPSON Charles - LanDF
THOMPSON Dulcie Jean - A/53537
THOMPSON Henry - CPS 6B/1
THOMPSON John Edward - A/53537
THOMPSON Valerie Lorna - A/53537
THOMSON John - LanDF
THOMSON William - LanDF
TICKLE Thomas - CPS 6B/1
TIGHE M - CPS 6B/1
TILLIDGE William - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
TIPPER Thomas Perring - LanDF
TOBY ? - CPS 6B/1
TOLFICE E ? - CPS 6B/1
TOLFRIE E ? - CPS 6B/1
TOLLNER Fritz - LanDF
TONKIN Jack - A/53537
TONKIN Judith Dawn - A/53537
TOOHEY Daniel (Constable) - JUS/N
TOOTH Hilda Louise - A/53537
TOOTH Janice Shirley May - A/53537
TOOTLE H - CPS 6B/1
TORTOR Thomas ? - PRI 2/7B
TOWNSEND R - CPS 6B/1
TRIBLEY William - JUS/N
TROY Joyce Frances - A/53537
TROY Robert James - A/53537
TUCKER John - CPS 6B/1
TURNBULL Ella Marion - LanDF
TURNER - CPS 6B/1
TURNER Charles Throsby - LanDF
TURNER Ellen Winifred - LanDF
TURNER W - CPS 6B/1
TURNER William - CPS 6B/1
TYLER Duff ? - CPS 6B/1
TYLER Ethel Mary - A/53537
TYLER Joan Ceila ? - A/53537
TYSON James - PAR/N1
TYTLER Duff ? - CPS 6B/1
Order copies

VANETONE William - PAR/N1 (3 entries)
VENNING Brian Joseph - A/55913
VENNING Denise Claire - A/55913
VENNING Joseph - A/55913
VENNING Peter John - A/55913
VENNING Ross - A/55913
VOULES Joseph - CPS 6B/1
VOWLES J - CPS 6B/1
Order copies

WADDELL Raymond Lloyd - A/53537
WADDELL Thomas - A/53537
WAH John - CPS 6B/1
WALE Edward - CPS 6B/1
WALKER W - CPS 6B/1
WALLACE Lucy Harriet - LanDF `
WALLACE William - CPS 6B/1
WALSH John - CPS 6B/1
WALTERS - CPS 6B/1
WALTERS Henry - JUS/N
WALTERS W - CPS 6B/1
WALTERS William - CPS 6B/1
WALTON Joseph - CPS 6B/1
WALTON Thomas - PAR/N1
WARD Barb ? - A/53537
WARD J - CPS 6B/1
WARE Joseph - LanDF
WARNER R - CPS 6B/1
WARNER Robert - CPS 6B/1
WARNER Robert - LanAG
WARNER Robert - PAR/N1 (8 entries)
WARNER Robert Claud - LanDF
WARREN Allan Darcy - A/55913
WARREN Walter James - A/55913
WASBERRY John ? - CPS 6B/1
WATERS H - CPS 6B/1
WATERS W - CPS 6B/1
WATERS William - CPS 6B/1
WATKINS - PAR/N1
WATKINS Edward James - LanDF
WATKINS James - PAR/N1 (7 entries)
WATKINS William - LanDF
WATSON William - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
WATTERS - CPS 6B/1
WATTERS William ? - CPS 6B/1
WAYMAN William - JUS/N
WEBB Edward - CPS 6B/1
WEBB John - LanDF
WELLS James - LanDF
WETHERED C W - PAR/N1 (4 entries)
WHARTON David Christopher - A/53537
WHARTON James Valentine - A/53537
WHEATLEY Mary - CPS 6B/1
WHELAN - CPS 6B/1 (2 entries)
WHELAN Joseph - CPS 6B/1
WHITE Christopher John - LanDF
WHITE George (Jnr) - LanDF (2 entries)
WHITE Martha Latimer - LanDF
WHITNEY Isabella - LanDF
WHITNEY William F - LanDF
WHITTINGHAM J M - CPS 6B/1
WHITTY R - CPS 6B/1
WHYATT Frederick Joseph - A/53537
WHYATT Suzanne Rosemary - A/53537
WICKS C W - PAR/N1
WICKS D - CPS 6B/1
WICKS F - CPS 6B/1
WICKS William Mathew - LanDF
WILD - (Mrs) - CPS 6B/1
WILD Susan - CPS 6B/1
WILDE George - CPS 6B/1
WILKINSON Basil Blake - COL/458
WILLIAMS Charles - JUS/N
WILLIAMS F - CPS 6B/1
WILLIAMS Henry - CPS 6B/1
WILLIAMS J - CPS 6B/1
WILLIAMS James - PAR/N1 (2 entries)
WILLIAMS Janice Leitha - A/53537
WILLIAMS John - CPS 6B/1
WILLIAMS John - LanDF
WILLIAMS Joseph - LanDF
WILLIAMS Josephine Martha - A/53537
WILLIAMS Lee Conrad - A/53537
WILLIAMS Phillip Harvey - A/53537
WILLIAMS Ruby Dorothy - A/53537 (2 entries)
WILLIAMS Thomas - CPS 6B/1
WILLIAMS William Boyd - A/53537
WILLIAMSON Frank - CPS 6B/1
WILLIS Mary - LanDF
WILSON Alexander - CPS 6B/1
WILSON Anastasia Bride - LanDF
WILSON J - CPS 6B/1
WILSON John - CPS 6B/1
WILSON John - LanDF
WILSON Joseph - CPS 6B/1
WILSON Joseph - CPS 6B/1
WILSON Richard William - LanDF
WINWARD - CPS 6B/1
WINWARD J - CPS 6B/1 (4 entries)
WINWARD James - CPS 6B/1
WINWARD Joseph - LanDF
WISBY William - LanDF
WISE Boyd Lawrence - A/53537
WISE George - LanDF
WISE Leonie C - A/53537
WO Chang - CPS 6B/1
WOODS John - JUS/N
WOODS Robert - CPS 6B/1
WOODWARD Robert - CPS 6B/1
WOOLLY John - CPS 6B/1
WRIGHT Jane - A/55913
WRIGHT Janet - A/55913
WRIGHT Robert Tasman - A/53537
WRIGHT Tasman Robert Charles - A/53537
Order copies

YATES Joseph - CPS 6B/1
YORK Frank - JUS/N
YOUNG Isabel Mary - LanDF
YOUNG James - LanDF
YOUNG Lucy Harriet - LanDF
YOUNG Mary Rebecca - LanDF
YOUNG Nellie Meta - LanDF
YOUNG Samuel - LanDF
YOUNG Samuel Ernest - LanDF
YOUNG William Henry - LanDF
Order copies

ZAHEL - CPS 6B/1
ZAHEL E - CPS 6B/1
ZOUCH Henry Lowther - LanDF
Order copies

* Choose another letter of the alphabet

Copying service. Allow several weeks for a reply (I am often away for family reasons).

As a professional genealogist, I charge a fee to obtain copies of documents in record offices and libraries. The fee depends on time taken and costs incurred, but for records listed on this page it is usually between $15 and $40. For a free quote, email Image of email address or my alternative address and specify 'SW-Qld Misc. Index', name required, and source code (if any) beside the name.  If you don't receive a reply, check your spam folder or contact me again from a different email address.




Other Suggestions

More indexes for south-west Queensland.

Outback Story (a historical account of life in outback Queensland in the early to mid 1900s).

My other genealogy sites have additional advice and names.

Search this site  (do NOT use apostrophes; read search results page carefully)

I use and recommend Findmypast (Australia / NZ, UK, Ireland, USA)

Revenue from ads goes to charity

Top of page

Revenue from ads goes to charity

Home   |   About   |   Advice   |   Indexes   |   FAQ   |   Family tree   |   Links   |   Publications   |   Services   |   What's New
Updated 8 Jun 2017 © Copyright Judy Webster.   My 'Privacy policy' and 'Disclaimer'.

Creative Commons License This site is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Australia License. I hold copyright in the contents of the site, which may be used for personal research only. If you reproduce any content in any way, you must acknowledge that it belongs to me. If you wish to use any part of this site for professional or commercial purposes, you must contact me in advance to obtain my permission.